Kawasaki Z1000 Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello guys , ever since I got my bike it make noise when I hit a pothole on the street , the chain touches the inner chain guard that covers the swingarm. I tried to take out the slack but again I can hear it . Even though my measurements are 27mm ( manual says 20-30) it's seems to tight and I'm afraid to get it tighter. I read here about the tighter point and the looser point. Can someone please explain me how can I find the perfect point to take the measurement? I forgot to mention I always take measure when the bike is cold. Is better to take the measurement when the chain is hot ? Thank you in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
see attached documents


"Chain Slack - Standard: 20 ∼ 30 mm (0.8 ∼ 1.2 in.)"


Also, make sure you have small plastic that's suppose to be there so it doesn't hit the frame, it hits plastic instead.


I hope this helps you.
hello and thank you for your answer, I know All these , and I checked everything , let me ask you if you know. I noticed that when I have my bike on the stand and put 1st gear in , the chain jumps in some point, so I'm guessing it has loose point somewhere ? So maybe it's time for a new one? And that's why I can't get it adjusted ? 🤔🤔
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
hello and thank you for your answer, I know All these , and I checked everything , let me ask you if you know. I noticed that when I have my bike on the stand and put 1st gear in , the chain jumps in some point, so I'm guessing it has loose point somewhere ? So maybe it's time for a new one? And that's why I can't get it adjusted ? 🤔🤔



It is very possible that you need new chain. Do you know the mileage on your current chain? Also, make sure your chain is not rusty and that it doesn't 'bind', it suppose to freely move about. I know some people that have done 30k on a chain, as long as you maintain it all the time (cleaning and lubricating every 500-1000 miles.) and check front and rear sprockets that it doesn't have 'rut'/'divot'.


Check this article they explain it pretty good.

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-know-when-to-replace-a-motorcycle-chain
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
hello and thank you for your answer, I know All these , and I checked everything , let me ask you if you know. I noticed that when I have my bike on the stand and put 1st gear in , the chain jumps in some point, so I'm guessing it has loose point somewhere ? So maybe it's time for a new one? And that's why I can't get it adjusted ? 🤔🤔
mine has 30km in it so I'm taking a new chain. Can you please suggest some chains cause I very never did a research on chains. I didn't need something extreme cause I don't speed.




It is very possible that you need new chain. Do you know the mileage on your current chain? Also, make sure your chain is not rusty and that it doesn't 'bind', it suppose to freely move about. I know some people that have done 30k on a chain, as long as you maintain it all the time (cleaning and lubricating every 500-1000 miles.) and check front and rear sprockets that it doesn't have 'rut'/'divot'.


Check this article they explain it pretty good.

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-know-when-to-replace-a-motorcycle-chain[/QUOTE]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
117 Posts
If you put the bike on a stand and slowly rotate the rear tire, you will probably discover that there are tight and loose spots on the chain. Check along the lower chain run. If you must keep running the chain, set the adjustment for the tightest spot. But be aware that tight and loose spots indicate the chain pins are corroding and wearing. Get a chain rated for the tensile strength of the bike. It is a 1000cc after all.


Mad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
If you put the bike on a stand and slowly rotate the rear tire, you will probably discover that there are tight and loose spots on the chain. Check along the lower chain run. If you must keep running the chain, set the adjustment for the tightest spot. But be aware that tight and loose spots indicate the chain pins are corroding and wearing. Get a chain rated for the tensile strength of the bike. It is a 1000cc after all.


Mad
Hello there , I will look for a chain strong enough for my bike , I was talking about brands, cause I don't know anything when it comes to chains .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Guys i found a chain+sprockets combo but the site says its for the z1000 2003-2007 (gen 1) but its the same as the gen 3. 525-112chain and 16-42 sprockets. Its ok for me right? Cause gen's 3 stock is 525-112 chain and 16-42 sprockets.Also the sprocket bolt holes look the same. Does anyone know about this?Will they fit mine?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Guys i found a chain+sprockets combo but the site says its for the z1000 2003-2007 (gen 1) but its the same as the gen 3. 525-112chain and 16-42 sprockets. Its ok for me right? Cause gen's 3 stock is 525-112 chain and 16-42 sprockets.Also the sprocket bolt holes look the same. Does anyone know about this?Will they fit mine?

Sorry, I haven't changed any chain on my bike as I only have 6k miles on it. I don't see you mention on what bike you have. Make sure you have the right chain based on year. Good website are www.revzilla.com and www.sportbiketrackgear.com, I would start there.



Gen2 - 2007-2009
Gen3 - 2010-2013
Gen4 - 2014-2016
Gen5 - 2017+
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,206 Posts
Does anyone know the stock sprocket size,?

Your bike is a 2010, right? My 2012 is the same.


Here's the front sprocket I have: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B004ZIVOZS


Here's the rear: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B000GS3O40


and my chain: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00TQQUSRE


SprocketCenter does a good job listing our default sizes: https://sprocketcenter.com/street-sprocket-applications/kawasaki/z1000-2010-2013.html


Zar was trying to help you, but you didn't answer their question.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Your bike is a 2010, right? My 2012 is the same.


Here's the front sprocket I have: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B004ZIVOZS


Here's the rear: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B000GS3O40


and my chain: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00TQQUSRE


SprocketCenter does a good job listing our default sizes: https://sprocketcenter.com/street-sprocket-applications/kawasaki/z1000-2010-2013.html


Zar was trying to help you, but you didn't answer their question.
Hello, first of all thank you for your answer. I dont see any question my friend, if i missed something im really sorry. Can you please tell me if there is any difference between a 112 link chain and 114? Cause i found DID chain set(15-42,525 for z1000 2010 but with 114 links). Thank you again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,206 Posts
...I don't see you mention on what bike you have. Make sure you have the right chain based on year. ...

You never say what year your bike is. I had to guess based on your profile photo.


...Can you please tell me if there is any difference between a 112 link chain and 114? Cause i found DID chain set(15-42,525 for z1000 2010 but with 114 links). Thank you again.

Yes, the 114 link chain has 114 links, so it's longer. If you have a chain breaking tool, you will be able to shorten it.


Also, if you're doing this yourself, get the D.I.D chain tool. It's easily the best one I've tried.


https://www.amazon.com/D-I-D-KM500R-Chain-Rivet-Tool/dp/B0040PM2EI
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
You never say what year your bike is. I had to guess based on your profile photo.





Yes, the 114 link chain has 114 links, so it's longer. If you have a chain breaking tool, you will be able to shorten it.


Also, if you're doing this yourself, get the D.I.D chain tool. It's easily the best one I've tried.


https://www.amazon.com/D-I-D-KM500R-Chain-Rivet-Tool/dp/B0040PM2EI

You re right, i m so sorry, i didn't notice that. Paying local kawasaki to install the chain and sprockets is cheaper than buying the tool so i think i will go to them with the chain to install it .Thanks very much for your help. For the record i have a gen 3 one . :grin::grin:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
You can use the tool more than once. :p
i know BUT if im gonna use it every 30000, that means i will use it every 2-3 years for me ,change the chain costs 20-30 euro , so to catch up the price of the tool (90-100 euro here in Greece ) i m gonna need 4 to 6 years. I can live with that. :lol::lol: :D :D
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top