Chain slack and noise - Kawasaki Z1000 Forum: Kawasaki Z1000 Motorcycle Forums
User Tag List

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-13-2019, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bandicoot92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
Chain slack and noise

Hello guys , ever since I got my bike it make noise when I hit a pothole on the street , the chain touches the inner chain guard that covers the swingarm. I tried to take out the slack but again I can hear it . Even though my measurements are 27mm ( manual says 20-30) it's seems to tight and I'm afraid to get it tighter. I read here about the tighter point and the looser point. Can someone please explain me how can I find the perfect point to take the measurement? I forgot to mention I always take measure when the bike is cold. Is better to take the measurement when the chain is hot ? Thank you in advance.
Bandicoot92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-16-2019, 09:53 PM
Member
 
Zar16Z1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
see attached documents


"Chain Slack - Standard: 20 ∼ 30 mm (0.8 ∼ 1.2 in.)"


Also, make sure you have small plastic that's suppose to be there so it doesn't hit the frame, it hits plastic instead.


I hope this helps you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Section 2-38_1.jpg (125.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg Section 2-38_2.jpg (134.9 KB, 9 views)
Trebor4460 likes this.

2016 Z1000

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Zar16Z1000 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-18-2019, 07:50 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bandicoot92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zar16Z1000 View Post
see attached documents


"Chain Slack - Standard: 20 ∼ 30 mm (0.8 ∼ 1.2 in.)"


Also, make sure you have small plastic that's suppose to be there so it doesn't hit the frame, it hits plastic instead.


I hope this helps you.
hello and thank you for your answer, I know All these , and I checked everything , let me ask you if you know. I noticed that when I have my bike on the stand and put 1st gear in , the chain jumps in some point, so I'm guessing it has loose point somewhere ? So maybe it's time for a new one? And that's why I can't get it adjusted ? 🤔🤔
Bandicoot92 is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 Old 05-18-2019, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Zar16Z1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandicoot92 View Post
hello and thank you for your answer, I know All these , and I checked everything , let me ask you if you know. I noticed that when I have my bike on the stand and put 1st gear in , the chain jumps in some point, so I'm guessing it has loose point somewhere ? So maybe it's time for a new one? And that's why I can't get it adjusted ? 🤔🤔



It is very possible that you need new chain. Do you know the mileage on your current chain? Also, make sure your chain is not rusty and that it doesn't 'bind', it suppose to freely move about. I know some people that have done 30k on a chain, as long as you maintain it all the time (cleaning and lubricating every 500-1000 miles.) and check front and rear sprockets that it doesn't have 'rut'/'divot'.


Check this article they explain it pretty good.

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-kno...torcycle-chain

2016 Z1000

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Zar16Z1000 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-20-2019, 06:29 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bandicoot92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandicoot92 View Post
hello and thank you for your answer, I know All these , and I checked everything , let me ask you if you know. I noticed that when I have my bike on the stand and put 1st gear in , the chain jumps in some point, so I'm guessing it has loose point somewhere ? So maybe it's time for a new one? And that's why I can't get it adjusted ? 🤔🤔
mine has 30km in it so I'm taking a new chain. Can you please suggest some chains cause I very never did a research on chains. I didn't need something extreme cause I don't speed.




It is very possible that you need new chain. Do you know the mileage on your current chain? Also, make sure your chain is not rusty and that it doesn't 'bind', it suppose to freely move about. I know some people that have done 30k on a chain, as long as you maintain it all the time (cleaning and lubricating every 500-1000 miles.) and check front and rear sprockets that it doesn't have 'rut'/'divot'.


Check this article they explain it pretty good.

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-kno...torcycle-chain[/QUOTE]
Bandicoot92 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-20-2019, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Hayward CA...SF Bay Area
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
If you put the bike on a stand and slowly rotate the rear tire, you will probably discover that there are tight and loose spots on the chain. Check along the lower chain run. If you must keep running the chain, set the adjustment for the tightest spot. But be aware that tight and loose spots indicate the chain pins are corroding and wearing. Get a chain rated for the tensile strength of the bike. It is a 1000cc after all.


Mad
Maddevill is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 05-20-2019, 12:25 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bandicoot92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maddevill View Post
If you put the bike on a stand and slowly rotate the rear tire, you will probably discover that there are tight and loose spots on the chain. Check along the lower chain run. If you must keep running the chain, set the adjustment for the tightest spot. But be aware that tight and loose spots indicate the chain pins are corroding and wearing. Get a chain rated for the tensile strength of the bike. It is a 1000cc after all.


Mad
Hello there , I will look for a chain strong enough for my bike , I was talking about brands, cause I don't know anything when it comes to chains .
Bandicoot92 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 05-24-2019, 11:35 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bandicoot92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
Guys i found a chain+sprockets combo but the site says its for the z1000 2003-2007 (gen 1) but its the same as the gen 3. 525-112chain and 16-42 sprockets. Its ok for me right? Cause gen's 3 stock is 525-112 chain and 16-42 sprockets.Also the sprocket bolt holes look the same. Does anyone know about this?Will they fit mine?
Bandicoot92 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 05-24-2019, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Zar16Z1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandicoot92 View Post
Guys i found a chain+sprockets combo but the site says its for the z1000 2003-2007 (gen 1) but its the same as the gen 3. 525-112chain and 16-42 sprockets. Its ok for me right? Cause gen's 3 stock is 525-112 chain and 16-42 sprockets.Also the sprocket bolt holes look the same. Does anyone know about this?Will they fit mine?

Sorry, I haven't changed any chain on my bike as I only have 6k miles on it. I don't see you mention on what bike you have. Make sure you have the right chain based on year. Good website are www.revzilla.com and www.sportbiketrackgear.com, I would start there.



Gen2 - 2007-2009
Gen3 - 2010-2013
Gen4 - 2014-2016
Gen5 - 2017+

2016 Z1000

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Zar16Z1000 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 06-01-2019, 02:30 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Bandicoot92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
Does anyone know the stock sprocket size,?
Bandicoot92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Z1000 Forum: Kawasaki Z1000 Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome